Pondicherry – Nagercoil SETC Bus Timings Fare Ticket Reservation

Nagercoil, Pondicherry, Puducherry, SETC







SETC operates bus service between Pondicherry to Nagercoil and Nagercoil to Puducherry on a daily basis. The bus service is operated through Cuddalore, Chidambaram, Mayiladuthurai, Kumbakonam, Madurai and Marthandam.

The bus schedule is tagged as 531 UD as per records of SETC, the service runs 601 kilometres in 13 hours on single side with dinner break  as per SETC timetable. The timings and kilometres may vary due to road and traffic conditions en route the destination.

The bus service from Puducherry starts at 5:30 pm and reaches Nagercoil at 06:30 am on next day morning. The bus service have boarding point Cuddalore, Chidambaram, Mayiladuthurai, Kumbakonam and Madurai.

Sl. No
City
Land Mark 
Dep. Time 
1
PUDUCHERRY
PUDUCHERRY
05:30 PM
2
CUDDALORE
CUDDALORE
06:30 PM
3
CHIDAMBARAM
CHIDAMBARAM
07:30 PM
4
MAYILADUTHURAI
MYLADUTHURAI
08:15 PM
5
KUMBAKONAM
KUMBAKONAM
09:15 PM
6
MADURAI
MADURAI
01:00 AM
7
TIRUNELVELI
TIRUNELVELI
05:00 AM
8
NAGERCOIL VADACHERRY
NAGERCOIL
06:30 AM

 

The bus service from Nagercoil starts at 5:00 pm and reaches Puducherry at 06:45 am on next day morning. The bus service have dropping point Cuddalore, Chidambaram, Mayiladuthurai, Kumbakonam and Madurai.

Sl. No
City
Land Mark 
Dep. Time 
1
NAGERCOIL VADACHERRY
NAGERCOIL
05:00 PM
2
TIRUNELVELI
TIRUNELVELI
06:30 PM
3
KOVILPATTI
KOVILPATTI
07:30 PM
4
MADURAI
MADURAI
11:00 PM
5
KUMBAKONAM
KUMBAKONAM
02:00 AM
6
MAYILADUTHURAI
MYLADUTHURAI
03:00 AM
7
CHIDAMBARAM
CHIDAMBARAM
04:00 AM
8
CUDDALORE
CUDDALORE
05:00 AM
9
PUDUCHERRY
PUDUCHERRY
06:45 AM

 

The bus schedule can be booked online via www.tnstc.in or by visiting nearest SETC computerised service centre. The fare for the service per passenger is Rs.440 excluding reservation charges and GST.




About the author: A Public Transport Enthusiast ! Writing About Namma TNSTC and SETC in this blog !! I am trying to connect with Travel Enthusiast using Public Transport as there regular choice of travel !!

1 comment… add one
  • Alaguraj May 27, 2018

    Such a worst service… Pondicherry to Madurai taking 10 hrs( 5:30pm to 3:30am). the above mentioned table time values are fake expect Dept time from pondy. highly disappointed.. please change the timings.

Leave a Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.