SETC AC Sleeper Bus Timings From Coimbatore (Gandhipuram SETC) To Chennai CMBT

Chennai, Chennai CMBT, Chennai Tambaram, Coimbatore, Erode, SETC, SETC AC Bus Timing







SETC, the premium service operator of Tamilnadu Government have introduced AC Sleeper Bus Service between Coimbatore to Chennai on a daily basis. The service is operated by Coimbatore Division of SETC with 4 AC Sleeper Buses vice versa. The bus is build as per the latest AIS 052 model by Prakash in Ashok Leyland 12 meter Chassis.

SETC AC Sleeper Bus Timings From Coimbatore To Chennai

The service is scheduled to start from Coimbatore Gandhipuram SETC Bus Stand and will reach the destination at Chennai CMBT the next day morning. The bus is scheduled to operate first service 6:30 PM and second service at 10:25 PM.


Schedule 1: 6:30 PM From Coimbatore

The first schedule at 6:30 PM will start from Gandhipuram SETC Bus Stand with additional pick points at Hope College at 6:45 PM, KMC hospital at 6:50 PM, Karumathampatti at 7:05 PM, Avinashi New Bus Stand at 7:15 PM, Perumanallur Toll at 7:45 PM and Erode at 9:30 PM.

The bus have dropping at Tambaram at 2:30 AM and Chennai CMBT 3:30 AM. The bus will reach the scheduled spot at 3:30 AM depending upon road and traffic conditions.

Sl. No
City
Land Mark 
Dep. Time 
1
COIMBATORE
GANDHIPURAM SETC BS
06:30 PM
2
COIMBATORE
HOPE COLLEGE
06:45 PM
3
COIMBATORE
KMC HOSPITAL
06:50 PM
4
COIMBATORE
KARUMATHAMPATTI
07:05 PM
5
COIMBATORE
AVINASHI NEW BUS STAND
07:15 PM
6
COIMBATORE
PERUMANALLUR TOLL
07:45 PM
7
ERODE
ERODE
08:30 PM
8
CHENNAI CMBT
TAMBARAM
02:30 AM
9
CHENNAI CMBT
CHENNAI CMBT
03:30 AM

 

The fare for the service from Coimbatore to Chennai CMBT is fixed at Rs.1200 per adult excluding the reservation charges.


Schedule 2: 10:25 PM

The second schedule at 10:25 PM will operate from Coimbatore Gandhipuram Bus Stand at 10:25 PM with additional pick up points in Hope College at 10:40 PM, KMC Hospital at 10:45 PM, Karumathampatti at 11:00 PM, Avinashi New Bus Stand at 11:10 PM, Perumanallur Toll at 11:40 PM and Tambaram at 6:25 AM and 07:25 AM.

Sl. No
City
Land Mark 
Dep. Time 
1
COIMBATORE
GANDHIPURAM SETC BS
10:25 PM
2
COIMBATORE
HOPE COLLEGE
10:40 PM
3
COIMBATORE
KMC HOSPITAL
10:45 PM
4
COIMBATORE
KARUMATHAMPATTI
11:00 PM
5
COIMBATORE
AVINASHI NEW BUS STAND
11:10 PM
6
COIMBATORE
PERUMANALLUR TOLL
11:40 PM
7
CHENNAI CMBT
TAMBARAM
06:25 AM
8
CHENNAI CMBT
CHENNAI CMBT
07:25 AM

 

The schedule will reach Tambaram at 6:25 AM and last stop at Chennai CMBT at 7:25 AM. The bus will cover 510 kilometres with a journey time of 9 hours depending upon road and traffic conditions.

The fare for the schedule is fixed at Rs.1020 per passenger seat excluding reservation charges.


Seat Layout

The passengers can book their seats in prior 30 days from date of travel via online www.tnstc.in and SETC ticket booking centre.

For More News MYTNSTC.COM ©




About the author: A Public Transport Enthusiast ! Writing About Namma TNSTC and SETC in this blog !! I am trying to connect with Travel Enthusiast using Public Transport as there regular choice of travel !!

0 comments… add one

Leave a Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.